World Heritage Young Professionals Forum 2019
As an integral part of the 43rd session of the World Heritage Committee, and in the framework of the UNESCO World Heritage Education Programme, the Ministry of the Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan will host the World Heritage Young Professionals Forum 2019 under the theme of ‘World Heritage: Local Insights for Global Challenges’, from 23 June to 2 July 2019, in Baku, Azerbaijan.
The overall aim of the Forum is to highlight the key opportunities and challenges of heritage management in the twenty-first century. Accompanied by local and international experts, and through a variety of site visits, presentations and roundtables, the participants will gain insights into the processes and working practices of the 1972 World Heritage Convention Concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage. They will discuss and gain in depth knowledge of the global concepts of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and the New Urban Agenda, while also having the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the local Azerbaijani heritage and its management. At the end of the Forum, the young professionals will present their Declaration/statement to the 43rd session of the World Heritage Committee.